Arts & Entertainment
VIDEO: Tahitian Dance Competition
Highlights from Manahere I Ori Tahiti 2011 at Milpitas High on July 30.
The showcase of talent in Tahitian dancing and drumming was demonstrated at .
More than 1000 people attended, according to Lorie Roldan-Almogela, who owns and teaches at with her husband, Chris Almogela.
On the competition side, more than $1000 was raised for Milpitas High, she estimated. They are still calculating the numbers. That number doesn't include what the MHS Athletic Boosters Club raised in selling concessions.
Find out what's happening in Milpitaswith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Winners of the :
Ages: 5-8 VAHINE BEGINNER
Find out what's happening in Milpitaswith free, real-time updates from Patch.
4TH: #119 AUREANA SANCHEZ ~ E HONU ITI E
3RD: #138 KEHAUNANI WILSON ~ VAI HAU NUI
2ND: #22 MCKENNA SEEGHILUER ~ TE PURA O TE RAHURA’A
1ST: #8 ISSYS CARNECER ~ TE PURA O TE RAHURA’A
Ages: 5-8 TANE BEGINNER
1ST: #130 FERNANDO GUTERO-KADE ~ VAI HAU NUI
Ages: 5-8 VAHINE INTERMEDIATE
3RD: #202 LETI MORALES ~ MANUIA
2ND: #201 REBECCA CABAGBAG ~ KAWAILEHUA
1ST: #204 CIENNA CRUZ ~ TIARE O TE AO
Ages: 5-8 VAHINE ADVANCE
3RD: #304 KEALANIE BALTAZAR ~ MERAHI O TEHANI
2ND: #303 JANESSA LEE ~ TE PURA
1ST: #306 SYDNEY GERONIMO ~ TE PURA
Ages: 5-8 TANE ADVANCE
3RD: #399 AIDAN DE VERA ~ VAI HAU NUI
2ND: #407 JONACY MONTERO ~ NEMENZO/TE ORAMA
1ST: #400 TREY MORELAND ~ E HONU ITI E
Note: 1ST and 2ND PLACE WAS ONLY .33 POINTS AWAY FROM EACH OTHER
Ages: 9-12 VAHINE BEGINNER
3RD: #39 MIKAYLA ACEVEDO ~ MAKAMAE MELIA O POLYNESIA
2ND: # 36 KALEY PON ~ MANUIA
1ST: #27 DANIELA DOLAR ~ MAKAMAE MELIA O POLYNESIA
Ages: 9-12 VAHINE INTERMEDIATE
3RD: #209 CHALYSSE MARTINEZ ~ MAKAMAE MELIA O POLYNESIA 2ND: #205 KEILA NAGAMINE ~ DA ISLAND WAY
1ST: #207 JONALYN MONTERO ~ TE ORAMA
Ages: 9 -12 TANE INTERMEDIATE
2ND: #310 AARON DE VERA ~ VAI HAU NUI
1ST: #309 ISAAC ROGAN ~ RAHITI
Ages: 9-12 VAHINE ADVANCE
3RD: #318 ANGELINE NOGUERA ~ TE ORAMA
2ND: #329 LIA FA’APISA THOMSPON ~ VAI HAU NUI
1ST: #313 NOHEA BAJALA ~ KAWAILEHUA
NOTE: 2ND & 3RD PLACE ONLY .34 POINTS AWAY...1ST & 2ND PLACE .33 POINTS
Ages: 9-12 TANE ADVANCE
3RD: #311 JUSTIN SALANSANG ~ RAHITI
2ND: #413 DOMINIC BERTUMEN ~ TO’ERAU MANU RAHI
1ST: #424 KEKOANI WILSON ~ VAI HAU NUI
Ages: 13 – 15 VAHINE BEGINNER
3RD: #74 ZELIA CASTRILLO ~ TA’ERE TIA’I
2ND: #67 AMANDA DE LOS REYES ~ VAI HAU NUI
1ST: #73 KRISTEN BARCENAS ~ NA HOKU
Ages: 13 – 15 TANE BEGINNER
3RD: #56 DANTE JACINTO ~ RAHITI
2ND: #143 CJ NASALGA
1ST: #59 JONAH RESURRECCION ~ TE PURA
Ages: 13 - 15 VAHINE INTERMEDIATE
3RD: #222 DEZZARINA BERNALES ~ DA ISLAND WAY
2ND: #230 KATIE EDRALIN ~ TE ORAMA
1ST: #231 JULIA CHAN ~ NEMENZO
Ages: 13 – 15 TANE INTERMEDIATE/ADVANCE
3RD: #346 BRANDON FONG ~ DA ISLAND WAY
2ND: #345 TYLER LEARY ~ TO’ERAU MANU RAHI
1ST: #402 LEOA SA’AGA ~ E HONU ITI E
Ages: 13 – 15 VAHINE ADVANCE
3RD: #331 JESSICA BRIONES ~ TE PURA
2ND: #401 TANI MORELAND ~ E HONU ITI E
1ST: #338 CARA MIA KRICKEN ~ TA’ERE TIA’I
Ages: 16 -18 VAHINE BEGINNER
3RD: #86 VICTORIA MALOLOT ~ TE ORAMA
2ND: # 78 HEAVEN QUIBAN ~ MAKAMAE MELIA O POLYNESIA
1ST: #127 JENNIFER SAMPAYAN ~ E HONU ITI E
Ages: 16 – 18 TANE BEGINNER
3RD: #146 GABE IZAGUIRRE ~ MAKAMAE MELIA O POLYNESIA
2ND: #94 MARLON JAREL DIOKNOUR ~ TE PURA
1ST: #95 JOSHUA MONTES ~ MAKAMAE MELIA O POLYNESIA
Age: 16 – 18 VAHINE INTERMEDIATE
3RD: #265 FUE TUALAULELEI ~ MANUIA
2ND: #270 MYKA PALENTINOS ~ NEMENZO
1ST: #233 RUTA ROPATI ~ MANUIA
Ages: 16 - 18 VAHINE ADVANCE
3RD: #355 KRISTINA DAZHAN ~ TAMALI’I
2ND: #409 SERENA DAILEY ~ NEMENZO
1ST: #356 KAYLA FONTANILLA ~ NEMENZO
Ages: 16 – 18 TANE ADVANCE
3RD: #362 LORENZO NUNEZ ~ MAKAMAE MELIA O POLYNESIA
2ND: #360 JOZEF GANTAN
1ST: #361 JUSTIN CHENG ~ MANUIA
Ages: 19 - 24 TANE BEGINNER
3RD: #107 JAY-AR AGRADE ~ MAKAMAE MELIA O POLYNESIA
2ND: #109 MARION AYALA ~ NEMENZO
1ST: #108 JUSTIN MANGAPIT
Ages: 19 – 24 VAHINE INTERMEDIATE
3RD: #253 ANGELYNE LANDICHO
2ND: #246 ADRIANA AGUILAR ~ KAWAILEHUA
1ST: #243 CRYSTAL ZAPATA ~ NEMENZO
Ages: 19 – 24 VAHINE ADVANCE
3RD: #404 KALEI ONTAI AY YO ~ E HONU ITI E
2ND: #372 CHELSEA HILL ~ NA HOKU
1ST: #374 SAMANTHA RESURRECCION ~ TE PURA
Ages: 19 – 24 TANE ADVANCE
3RD: #433 JOEL DELA MERCED ~ MARAMA MAFATU NUI
2ND: #377 TALLON PEDREGOSA ~ NA HOKU
1ST: #378 RYAN SAMN ~ NEMENZO
Ages: 25 – 34 VAHINE BEGINNER
3RD: #114 MAE SABIT ~ TE PURA
2ND: #112 NISA SHEPARD ~ RAHITI
1ST: #113 JASMINE RECIDORO ~ VAI HAU NUI
Ages: 25 – 34 VAHINE INTERMEDIATE
3RD: #258 MARJORIE ESNOR ~ DA ISLAND WAY
2ND: #257 CRYSTAL VILLARUEL ~ VAI HAU NUI
1ST: #255 MARISAL ANTE ~ OTE’A API
Ages: 25 – 34 TANE INTERMEDIATE/ADVANCE
2ND: #376 PETER DACO ~ OTE’A API
1ST: #375 ALEX DAZHAN ~ TAMALI’I
Ages: 25 – 34 VAHINE ADVANCE
3RD: #422 KAREN ALUMNO ~ VAI HAU NUI
2ND: #380 MICHELLE TARLETON ~ INDEPENDENT
1ST: #382 SHANNA PINEDA ~ TE PURA
Age 35+ VAHINE BEGINNER/INTERMEDIATE COMBINATION
3RD: #115 KU’UIPO COOK ~ MARAMA MAFATU NUI
2ND: #118 AMY BELTRAMI ~ TE ORAMA
1ST: #117 BLESSIE RODRIGUEZ ~ TA’ERE TIA’I
Age 35+ VAHINE ADVANCE
3RD: #392 TAVITA AMAYA ~ DA ISLAND WAY
2ND: #397 ELAINE RABONZA ~ DA ISLAND WAY
1ST: #398 DENISE CONWAY ~ DA ISLAND WAY
DRUMMING COMPETITION
2ND PLACE: VAI HAU NUI
1ST PLACE: TIARE HINANO
MANAHERE I ORI TAHITI OVERALL DANCER
VAHINE: SHANNA PINEDA ~ TE PURA
TANE: RYAN SAMN ~ NEMENZO
MANAHERE I ORI TAHITI OVERALL GROUP
TE PURA O TE RAHURA'A
PARTICIPATING PUPU ORI (GROUPS)
‘ANAPA NUI ~ LODI, CA
E HONU ITI E ~ TRACY, CA
MANUIA ~ DALY CITY, CA
MERAHI O TEHANI ~ UNION CITY, CA
NEMENZO ~ DALY CITY, CA
RAHITI ~ SOUTH SAN FRANCISCO, CA!
TA’ERE TIA’I ~ HERCULES, CA
TEORAMA~DALY CITY, CA
TE PURA O TE RAHURA’A ~ PACIFICA, CA
TIARE HINANO ~ STOCKTON, CA
VAI HAU NUI ~ BENICIA, CA
DA ISLAND WAY ~ CONCORD, CA
MAKAMAE MELIA O POLYNESIA ~ ELK GROVE, CA
MARAMA TE MAFATU NUI ~ SAN BRUNO, CA
NA HOKU MAI KANOELANI ~ STOCKTON, CA
OTE’A API ~ FREMONT/TRACY, CA
SIVA POLYNESIA ~ TRACY, CA
TAMALI’I ~ HAYWARD, CA
TEPOLYNUI~STOCKTON, CA
TIARE OTE AO ~ HERCULES, CA
TO’ERAU MANU RAHI ~ VALLEJO, CA
KAIMIKAHU HALE ‘O HULA ~ TEMPE, AZ